Tennis

The 2016 Olympic Tennis Teams (Complete List)

Tennis was a part of the first modern Olympic Games in 1896, and it will be part of the 2016 Games in Rio. The ITF has announced the provisional list of singles and doubles entries for the Rio 2016 Olympic Tennis Event. The event will be played on hard courts at the Olympic Tennis Centre in Barra Olympic Park from August 6 – 14. The Draw for the Olympic Tennis Event will be held on site at the Olympic Tennis Centre on Thursday, August 4th.

Andy Murray (GBR) and Serena Williams (USA) will defend their London 2012 singles titles, while Bob and Mike Bryan (USA), and Venus and Serena Williams (USA) will defend their doubles titles.

MEN’S SINGLES

Argentina – Juan Martin del Potro (*), Federico Delbonis, Juan Monaco (*), Guido Pella (*)

Australia – John Millman, Thanasi Kokkinakis

Barbados – Darian King (TRI)

Belgium – David Goffin

Bosnia/Herzegovina – Damir Dzumhur (TRI)

Brazil – Thomaz Bellucci, Rogerio Dutra Silva (*) (ITF)

Bulgaria – Grigor Dimitrov

Canada – Milos Raonic, Vasek Pospisil

Chinese Taipei – Lu Yen-Hsun

Croatia – Marin Cilic, Borna Coric

Cyprus – Marcos Baghdatis

Czech Republic – Tomas Berdych, Jiri Vesely, Lukas Rosol

Dominican Republic – Victor Estrella Burgos

France – Richard Gasquet, Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, Gael Monfils, Gilles Simon

Germany – Philipp Kohlschreiber, Alexander Zverev, Dustin Brown (ITF)

Great Britain – Andy Murray, Kyle Edmund (*) (ITF)

Israel – Dudi Sela

Italy – Fabio Fognini, Andreas Seppi, Paolo Lorenzi

Japan – Kei Nishikori

Kazakhstan – Mikhail Kukushkin

Latvia – Ernests Gulbis (*)

Lithuania – Ricardas Berankis

Luxembourg – Gilles Muller

Netherlands – Robin Haase (ITF)

Poland – Jerzy Janowicz (ITF)

Portugal – Joao Sousa, Gastao Elias (ITF)

Russia – Andrey Kuznetsov, Evgeny Donkey

Serbia – Novak Djokovic, Viktor Troicki

Slovakia – Martin Klizan

Spain – Rafael Nadal (*), David Ferrer, Roberto Bautista Agut, Albert Ramos-Vinolas (*)

Switzerland – Roger Federer, Stan Wawrinka

Tunisia – Malek Jazira

Ukraine – Illya Marchenko

Uruguay – Pablo Cuevas

USA – Jack Sock (*), Steve Johnson (*), Denis Kudla (*), Brian Baker (*)

Uzbekistan – Denis Istomin

(*) Subject to July Davis Cup participation or ITF Olympic Committee appeal

(ITF) ITF Place (Final Qualification Place)

(TRI) Tripartite Commission Invitation place

 

MEN’S DOUBLES

Argentina – Juan Martin del Potro (*)/Maximo Gonzalez (*), Federico Delbonis/Guillermo Duran (*)

Australia – Chris Guccione/John Peers

Austria – Oliver Marach (*)/Alexander Peya

Belarus – Alexander Bury/Max Mirnyi (ITF)

Brazil – Marcelo Melo/Bruno Soares, Thomaz Bellucci/Andre Sa (*) (ITF)

Canada – Vasek Pospisil/Milos Raonic

Chile – Julio Peralta (*)/Hans Podlipnik (ITF)

Colombia – Juan Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah

Croatia – Marin Cilic/Marin Draganja

Czech Republic – Tomas Berdych/Radek Stepanek, Lukas Rosol/Jiri Vesely (ITF)

France – Pierre-Hugues Herbert (*)/Nicolas Mahut (*), Richard Gasquet/Jo-Wilfried Tsonga

Germany – Philipp Kohlschreiber/Philipp Petzschner

Great Britain – Andy Murray/Jamie Murray, Colin Fleming (*)/Dominic Inglot (ITF)

India – Rohan Bopanna/Leander Paes

Italy – Fabio Fognini/Andreas Seppi

Netherlands – Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer

New Zealand – Marcus Daniell/Michael Venus (ITF)

Poland – Lukasz Kubot/Marcin Matkowski

Romania – Florin Mergea/Horia Tecau

Serbia – Novak Djokovic/Nenad Zimonjic

Slovakia – Martin Klizan/Andrej Martin (ITF)

Spain – Marc Lopez/Rafael Nadal (*), Roberto Bautista Agut/David Ferrer

Switzerland – Roger Federer/Stan Wawrinka

Ukraine – Illya Marchenko/Denys Molchanov (ITF)

USA – Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan, Steve Johnson (*)/Jack Sock (*)

(ITF) ITF Place (Final Qualification Place)

(TRI) Tripartite Commission Invitation place

 

WOMEN’S SINGLES

Australia – Samantha Stosur, Daria Gavrilova

Belarus – Victoria Azarenka

Belgium – Yanina Wickmayer, Kirsten Flipkens

Brazil – Teliana Pereira (ITF)

Bulgaria – Tsvetana Pironkova (ITF)

Canada – Eugenie Bouchard

China, P.R. – Shuai Peng, Shuai Zhang

Chinese Taipei – Hsieh Su-Wei (ITF)

Czech Republic – Petra Kvitova, Karolina Pliskova, Lucie Safarova, Barbora Strycova

Denmark – Caroline Wozniacki

France – Kristina Mladenovic, Caroline Garcia, Alize Cornet

Germany – Angelique Kerber, Andrea Petkovic, Annika Beck, Laura Siegemund

Great Britain – Johanna Konta, Heather Watson

Hungary – Timea Babos

Italy – Roberta Vinci, Sara Errani, Karin Knapp, Francesca Schiavone (ITF)

Japan – Misaki Doi, Nao Hibino (ITF)

Kazakhstan – Yulia Putintseva, Galina Voskoboeva

Latvia – Jelena Ostapenko

Liechtenstein – Stephanie Vogt (TRI)

Montenegro – Danka Kovinic

Netherlands – Kiki Bertens

Paraguay – Veronica Cepede Royg (TRI)

Poland – Agnieszka Radwanska

Puerto Rico – Monica Puig

Romania – Simona Halep, Irina-Camelia Begu, Monica Niculescu

Russia – Svetlana Kuznetsova, Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Darya Kasatkina,Ekaterina Makarova

Serbia – Jelena Jankovic, Ana Ivanovic

Slovakia – Dominika Cibulkova, Anna Karolina Schmiedlova

Spain – Garbine Muguruza, Carla Suarez Navarro

Sweden – Johanna Larsson

Switzerland – Belinda Bencic, Timea Bacsinszky

Tunisia – Ons Jabeur (ITF)

Ukraine – Elina Svitolina, Lesia Tsurenko

USA – Serena Williams, Venus Williams, Madison Keys, Sloane Stephens

(ITF) ITF Place (Final Qualification Place)

(TRI) Tripartite Commission Invitation place

WOMEN’S DOUBLES

Australia – Daria Gavrilova/Samantha Stosur

Brazil – Paula Cristina Goncalves/Teliana Pereira (ITF)

Canada – Eugenie Bouchard/Gabriela Dabrowski (ITF)

China, P.R. – Xu Yi-Fan/Zheng Saisai, Peng Shuai/Zhang Shuai (ITF)

Chinese Taipei – Chan Hao-Ching/Chan Yung-Jan, Chuang Chia-Jung/Hsieh Su-Wei (ITF)

Czech Republic – Andrea Hlavackova/Lucie Hradecka, Karolina Pliskova/Lucie Safarova

France – Caroline Garcia/Kristina Mladenovic

Germany – Angelique Kerber/Andrea Petkovic, Anna-Lena Groenefeld/Laura Siegemund

Great Britain – Johanna Konta/Heather Watson

Hungary – Timea Babos/Reka-Luca Jani (ITF)

India – Sania Mirza/Prarthana Thombare

Italy – Sara Errani/Roberta Vinci, Karin Knapp/Francesca Schiavone (ITF)

Japan – Misaki Doi/Eri Hozumi (ITF)

Kazakhstan – Yaroslava Shvedova/Galina Voskoboeva

Romania – Irina-Camelia Begu/Monica Niculescu

Russia – Ekaterina Makarova/Elena Vesnina, Margarita Gasparyan/Svetlana Kuznetsova

Serbia – Jelena Jankovic/Aleksandra Krunic

Slovakia – Dominika Cibulkova/Anna Karolina Schmiedlova

Spain – Garbine Muguruza/Carla Suarez Navarro, Anabel Medina Garrigues/Arantxa Parra-Santonja

Switzerland – Belinda Bencic/Martina Hingis, Timea Bacsinszky/Xenia Knoll

Ukraine – Olga Savchuk/Elina Svitolina, Lyudmyla Kichenok/Nadiia Kichenok (ITF)

USA – Bethanie Mattek-Sands/CoCo Vandeweghe, Serena Williams/Venus Williams

(ITF) ITF Place (Final Qualification Place)

MIXED DOUBLES: Entries for the mixed doubles will be confirmed on site during the Olympic Tennis Event.

 

One thought on “The 2016 Olympic Tennis Teams (Complete List)

  1. Pingback: Olympic Tennis 2016 Teams | Vrenomnews | Post

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s